Competition results

2014 Competition results

Congratulations to everyone who won an award at the 2014 Schools’ Competition, which took place on 20 June 2014 at Anglia Ruskin University.

We are very pleased to announce that the winners are as follows:

CSES Engineering Project of the Year Award

Marcus Nisbet, Chelmer Valley High School
Children's Toy and Teaching Aid

CSES Design Execution Awards

Years 12-13

Aidan Moore, Chelmer Valley High School
Upcycled Furniture

Years 10-11

Thomas Winright, Colchester Royal Grammar School
MP3 Amp and Speaker

Years 7-9

Ella Knight, Freya Turner, Olivia Cross & Charlotte Parker, Westcliff High School for Girls
Medi-Teddi

CSES Technical Design Awards

Years 12-13

Roman Carlile, Yen Nguyen, Joe Slade & Alex Young, Westcliff High School for Boys
Redesign of an Executive Jet Passenger Seat

Years 10-11

Joseph Wheater, King Edward VI Grammar School
Handheld Scoreboard

Years 7-9

Matthew Oakes, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Battery-Driven Dragster Project

CSES Concept Design Awards

Years 12-13

Chloe Strutt, Tendring Technology College
Multi-Functional Furniture Unit

Years 10-11

Scott McQuarrie, King Edward VI Grammar School
Electronic Die

Years 7-9

Georgia Vincent, Ella Van der Straaten, Holly Stevens & Allegra Deverell-White, Westcliff High School for Girls
FLAED

Lucy Pettet Innovation Award, sponsored by Selex ES

James Southgate, St Martin's School
Cricket Bat Restoration System

Anglia Ruskin University Sustainability Award

Ellie Stinson, Tendring Technology College
Wall-Mounted Desk Unit

IET Education Award

Freddy Whitten, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Techno Marble Run

CSES Students’ Choice Award

Winner

Chloe Strutt, Tendring Technology College
Multi-Functional Furniture Unit

Runners-up

Aidan Moore, Chelmer Valley High School
Upcycled Furniture

Jayme Gisbourne, Stewards Academy
Porta-Pi

Joseph Thomas, Stewards Academy
Robotic Arm Driven By Pi

Highly Commended

Louis Chancellor, Colchester Royal Grammar School
Redesign of Snorkelling Mask

Pranav Arora, Colchester Royal Grammar School
MP3 Amp and Speaker

Sam Willis, Colchester Royal Grammar School
MP3 Amp and Speaker

James Murdey & Oliver Kesterton, King Edward VI Grammar School
Intelligent Steady Hand Game

Christopher Patterson, St Martin's School
Training Cricket Stumps

James Birnie, St Martin's School
Garden Tool Storage System

Jonathan O'Neill, St Martin's School
Travel Guitar

Reece Croucher, St Martin's School
Trophy cabinet

Conor Chaulhry-Smith, The King Edmund School
Harry Potter Point of Sale Stand

CSES STEM Club Award, sponsored by Essex Community Foundation

Chelmer Valley High School

Great Baddow High School

King Edward VI Grammar School

Stewards Academy

Westcliff High School for Girls

Print Email